Login

Panel

Close

Member Panel

Your Profile

Manage Your Profile

Logout

Useful Links

Internal Documentation

WG3: Black holes and fundamental physics

Led by Thomas Sotiriou, Thomas.Sotiriou _at_ nottingham.ac.uk

 

 

New fields, new interactions or any departure from the textbook description of gravity or particle physics might very well make their first appearance in the strong gravity regime. The main goal of WG3 is to create links between fundamental physics and black holes observations, in search of new physics. In particular it aims to:
(i) use data from observations (WG1) and modelling (WG2) in order to vindicate/disprove theoretical predictions regarding the structure and properties of BHs;
(ii) obtain novel predictions and use them to guide targeted observations and modelling;
(iii) act as a link between this COST action and other communities (e.g. cosmology and theoretical physics).
A key activity of WG3 will be the “Gravity Data Group” initiative, which will collect and comprehensively present all constraints on gravity theories. This initiative will be cross-disciplinary and open to nonmembers of the action.

 

 

TopicLeader
WG3a: Testing the Black Holes hypothesis

Carlos Herdeiro
herdeiro _at_ ua.pt
WG3b: Strong field parametrizations

Kent Yagi
kyagi _at_ princeton.edu
WG3c: Black holes beyond General Relativity

Enrico Barausse
barausse _at_ iap.fr
WG3d: Black hole perturbation theory and fundamental physics

Paolo Pani
Paolo.Pani _at_ roma1.infn.it
WG3e: Binaries in alternative theories of gravity

Carlos Palenzuela
carlos.palenzuela _at_ uib.es
WG3f: GW Data analysis beyond GR

Anuradha Samajdar
a.samajdar _at_ nikhef.nl

 

Key Initiative: Gravity Data Group

 

 

WG3 Members:

Tiziano Abdelsalhin (Italy)

Victor Ambrus (Romania)
Charis Anastopoulos (Greece)

Lorenzo Annulli (Portugal)
Theocharis Apostolatos (Greece)

László Árpád Gergely (Hungary)

Stas Babak (France)

Leor Barack (UK)

Elvis Barakovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Enrico Barausse (France)

Pedro Bargueño De Retes (Colombia)

Robert Benkel (UK)
Laura Bernard (Portugal)

Sebastiano Bernuzzi (Germany)

Christopher Berry (UK)

Emanuele Berti (USA)

Miguel Bezares (Spain)

Diego Blas (Switzerland)

Jose Blazquez Salcedo (Germany)

Mateja Bošković (Serbia)

Richard Brito (Germany)

David Edward Bruschi (UK)

Vitor Cardoso (Portugal)

Sante Carloni (Portugal)

David Champion (Germany)
Christos Charmousis (France)

Piotr Chrusciel (Austria)

Andrew Coates (Germany)

Lucas Collodel (Germany)

William Cook (UK)

Miguel Correia (Portugal)
Pep Covas (Spain)

Marco Crisostomi (France)

Álvaro de la Cruz-Dombriz  (South Africa)

Pedro Cunha (Portugal)

Viktor Czinner (Portugal)

Orville Damaschke (Germany)

Kyriakos Destounis (Portugal)

Kostas Dialektopoulos (Italy)

Alexandru Dima (Italy)

Daniela Doneva (Germany)

James Edholm (UK)
Roberto Emparan (Spain)

Recai Erdem (Turkey)

Jose Maria Ezquiaga (Spain)

David Fajman (Austria)

Valeria Ferrari (Italy) 

Miguel Ferreira (Portugal)

Pedro Ferreira (UK)
Andrew Finch (Malta)
Jose Antonio Font (Spain)
Nicola Franchini (UK)

Kwinten Fransen (Belgium)

Viktor G. Gakis (Greece)

Dmitry Gal'tsov (Russia)

Cecilio Garcia (Spain)
Juan Garcia-Bellido (Spain)

Archisman Ghosh (Netherlands)

Thanasis Giannakopoulos (Portugal)
Kostas Glampedakis (Spain)

Saskia Grunau (Germany)

Chenxia Gu (UK)

Leonardo Gualtieri (Italy)

Eduardo Guendelman (Israel)

Troels Harmark (Denmark)

Daniel Heinesen (Norway)

Lavinia Heisenberg (Switzerland)
Filip Hejda (Portugal)
Carlos Herdeiro (Portugal)
Thomas Hertog (Belgium)

Tanja Hinderer (Netherlands)

Philippe Jetzer (Switzerland)

Xisco Jimenez-Forteza (Italy)

Marc Kamionkowski (USA)

Masashi Kimura (Portugal)
Kostas Kokkotas (Germany)

Michael Kramer (Germany)

Jutta Kunz (Germany)

Claus Laemmerzahl (Germany)
Jackson Levi Said (Malta)
Stefano Liberati (Italy)

Jorge Lopes (Portugal)

Raimon Luna (Spain)

Yin-Zhe Ma (South Africa)

Elisa Maggio (UK)

Maciej Maliborski (Austria)

Marina Martínez Montero (Belgium)

Andrea Maselli (Germany)

Anupam Mazumdar (Netherlands)

Jurgen Mifsud (UK)

Masato Minamitsuji (Portugal)

Christopher Moore (Portugal)

David Mota (Norway)

Zahra Motahar (Germany)

Dimitris Moustos (Greece)

Ilia Musco (Spain)

Sourabh Nampalliwar (Germany)

David A. Nichols (Netherlands)

Alex Nielsen (Germany)

Samaya Nissanke (Netherlands)
Emil Nissimov (Bulgaria)

Niels Obers (Denmark)

Roberto Oliveri (Belgium)
Paolo Pani (Italy)

Leftheris Papantonopoulos (Greece)

Georgios Pappas (Portugal)

Vedad Pasic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Aaron Poole (UK)

Geraint Pratten (Spain)

Eugen Radu (Portugal)

Fethi Ramazanoglu (Turkey)
Antoni Ramos (Spain)

Guilherme Raposo (Portugal)

Harvey Real (UK) 

Luciano Rezzolla (Germany)

Marek Rogatko (Poland)

Roxana Rosca (UK)

Mairi Sakellariadou (UK)

Ippocratis Saltas (Czech Republic)

Anuradha Samajdar (Netherlands)

Nicolás Sanchis-Gual (Spain) 

Mehdi Saravani (UK)

Patricia Schmidt (Netherlands)

Kostas Skenderis (UK)

Carlos Sopuerta (Spain)
Thomas Sotiriou (UK)

Ulrich Sperhake (UK)

Ciprian Sporea (Romania)

Danièle Steer (France)

Leo Stein (USA)

Isabel Suárez Fernández (Portugal)

Marika Taylor (UK)

Alexandre Toubiana (France)

Anders Tranberg (Norway)

Orlenys Troconis (Spain)

Caner Unal (Czech Republic)

Kivanc Unluturk (Turkey)

Jose Velhinho (Portugal)
Yosef Verbin (Israel)
Bert Vercnocke (Belgium)
Daniele Vernieri (Portugal)

Rodrigo Vicente (Portugal)
Frederic Vincent (France)
Vincenzo Vitagliano (Portugal)

Norbert Wex (Germany)

Aneta Wojnar (Poland)

Kent Yagi (USA)

Haopeng Yan (Denmark)

Stoycho Yazadjiev (Bulgaria)

Miguel Zilhão (Portugal)